en
pt
Program
JULY 3
JULY 3
FUNDAÇÃO CHAMPALIMAUD

GLEX OPENING IS BY INVITATION ONLY. IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN ATTENDING, PLEASE REGISTER YOUR INTEREST.

I'M INTERESTED

PROGRAM IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

JULY 4
JULY 4
AULA MAGNA DA REITORIA DA UNIVERSIDADE DE LISBOA

BUY TICKETS


NEW FRONTIERS IN SPACE, OCEAN AND LAND EXPLORATION


SESSION 3: 09.30 - 13.00


9.30 - 9.45

WELCOME

  • Officials


09.45-10.00

OPENING ADDRESS: Big Ideas: Marine Wildlife

  • Fabien Cousteau


10.00 - 10.15

THE EXTREMES OF NATURE

  • George Kouronis


10.15 - 11.15

MANAGING OURSELVES - Wildlife & holistic conservation

  • Madison Stewart
  • Anish Andheria
  • Laurie Marker
  • Ian Saunders (intro and moderationy + speaker)

11:15-11:30 BREAK


11:30-12:00

FROM DINOSAURS TO OUTER SPACE

  • Alan Stern
  • Kenneth Lacovara
  • Dafydd Williams


12:00-12:15

SAVING LIVES WITH MARINE ARCHAEOLOGY

  • Beverly Goodman


12:15-12:30

OCEAN EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGY

  • Christine Spiten (BlueEye Robotics)


12.30 - 12.45

THE SPIRIT OF EXPLORATION

  • Bertrand Piccard


12.45 - 13.00

MUSIC OF THE ICE

  • DJ Spooky


LUNCH 13.00 - 14.30




SESSION 4: 14.30 - 18.00


14.30 - 14.45

INTERDISCIPLINARY EXPLORATION: Art, Engineering, Technology

  • Bran Ferren


14.45 - 14.55

BLUE AZORES - The best kept ocean secret

  • Emanuel Goncalves (Chief Scientist and Board member Oceano Azul Foundation)


14.55 - 15.15

COLD & WHITE SPACES

  • Felicity Aston
  • Liv Arnesen


15.15 - 15.35

THE ASTONISHING TALE OF HOMO NALEDI - The discovery rewriting the story of humankind

  • Lee Berger


15.35 - 16.00

DISCOVERING THE MYSTERIES OF THE OCEAN

  • Victor Vescovo (Five Deeps)
  • Don Walsh (Honorary president, The Explorers Club)


BREAK 16.00 - 16.20


16:20-16:50

NEW FRONTIERS IN SPACE EXPLORATION

  • Zita Martins
  • Linda Elkins (NASA and ASU)
  • James Garvin (NASA)
  • Portugese Space Agency


16:50-17:05

EXPLORING THE PAST FOR A BETTER FUTURE

  • Alexander More (Harvard & Climate Change Institute)


17:05-17:30

CHANGING PLANET - Climate change and sustainability

  • Tim Jarvis
  • Joakim Odelberg


17:30-17:45

FUR, FEATHER AND FINS: Ancient Egyptian Animal Mummies

  • Salima Ikram (American University in Cairo)


17:45-17:55

THE EXPLORERS CLUB FLAG RETURN

  • Damien Leloup (Walter Munk Foundation)
  • Richard Wiese (President of the Explorers Club)


17:55-18:00

JULIAN LENNON

ALSO INCLUDING SURPRISE LIGHTNING TALKS DIRECTLY FROM THE FIELD


PROGRAM IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

JULY 5
JULY 5
CÂMARA MUNICIPAL DE LISBOA

PROGRAM FOR THE EXPLORERS CLUB MEMBERS, CHAPTERS AND AFFILIATED ORGANISATIONS AND FOUNDATIONS.


GLEX IS BY INVITATION ONLY. IF YOU ARE INTERESTED IN ATTENDING, PLEASE REGISTER YOUR INTEREST.

I'M INTERESTED

PROGRAM IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

TRAVEL / HOSPITALITY
TRAVEL / HOSPITALITY
Organization:
Official Support:
Support:
Partners: